PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.inkanxiety.com.au (the ‘Site’) or directly from you.

Ink Anxiety (ABN – 29 588 078 36. ACN – 620 843 307) respects the privacy of our customers and other individuals we deal with in the course of our business.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act ), as well as other privacy laws applicable to us. Where appropriate, we will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Your provision of personal information to us through our website, or other means, indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read, and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include details such as your name, address, personal beauty history and previous beautician or tattoo information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use personal information for purposes such as, but not limited to, contacting and communicating with you, internal record keeping, and for marketing purposes (including competitions and giveaways where applicable). Under no circumstances, other than those required by law, do we provide your details to any third parties.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to various entities depending on what services you receive from us, for example:

  • the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products purchased on our website;
  • our dealers, business partners or organisations we have engaged to provide services or carry out functions and activities on our behalf;
  • our professional advisers, including our legal advisors, accountants and auditors;
  • other persons, including government and regulatory agencies, as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations that acquire (or propose to acquire) all or a part of our assets or business.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction of information held: If you believe that any of your information or details are inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and you wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Complaints will be handled on a case-by-case basis and will be reviewed internally as per our dispute handling processes.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the email listed below.

Storage and Security

We want you to have continuing trust in Ink Anxiety and in our products and services and, so, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that:

(a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;

(b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our website cannot be guaranteed; and

(c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

Please contact us at:

Erin Milburn

Director

Ink Anxiety

Email: hello@inkanxiety.com.au

Ph 03 9190 8979

Subscribe to our mailing list

No junk, we promise!

Email Address